By | 09/09/2020
RRB NTPC Cut off Marks 2020

RRB NTPC Cut off Marks 2020, Category wise Railway Non-Technical Cut off list, RRB NTPC Exam minimum Qualifying Marks for General/OBC/SC/ST, Expected RRB NTPC Exam Cutoff Marks, Previous NTPC Cut off Marks Category wise

The Railway Recruitment Board has been organized 1st Stage Computer Based Test of Non-Technical Popular Categories Posts. The CBT First Stage was held in April 2020. Aspirants who will get minimum qualifying Marks in CBT then shortlisted will be called for 2nd Stage CBT. We are discussing here RRB NTPC Expected Cut off Marks region wise.

The Railway Recruitment board is filling 35,277 Non-Technical Popular Categories posts in various trades. Lots of candidates applied for this Recruitment and now they are undergoing selection rounds. Therefore they first check previous and Expected RRB NTPC Cut off Marks 2020 category wise. The Board will issue Railway NTPC Cut off the list along with Result.

RRB NTPC Cut off Marks 2020- Region wise Non-Technical Previous tear Cut off Marks

The Railway Recruitment Board was recently announced Centralized Employment Notification CEN 01/2019. Through this notification, the board will fill 35,277 Non-Technical Popular Categories Posts. These vacancies will fill for Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk, Junior Timer Keeper, Trains Clerk, and Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Clerk, Jr. Account Assistant, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice and Station Master.

The Railway has been conducted the First Stage CBT in March/April 2020. Now all candidates are looking RRB NTPC Previous Year Cut off marks and expected NTPC 1st Stage CBT Cut off list region wise. Check NTPC Exam Date 

Railway NTPC 2020 Details

Department NameRailway Recruitment Board
Total Vacancies35,277
Notification No.CEN 01/2019
Post NameNon-Technical Popular Categories Posts (NTPC)
Application modeOnline
Job CategoryRailway Govt Jobs
LocationPan India
Selection Process1st Stage CBT

2nd Stage CBT

Skill Test /Typing Test

Document Verification

RRB NTPC Exam DateMarch/April 2020
Official websitehttp://rrcb.gov.in/

Railway NTPC Cut off 2020 – 1st Stage CBT Cutoff Marks

The Cutoff is stats minimum qualifying marks obtained by the candidates to qualify the examination. Aspirants who will get minimum Cut off Marks will be called for the next round of selection process. The board release RRB Non-Technical Exam Cut off separately for different railway zones and categories. Board has fixed the cut off category wise for General/OBC/SC/ST. Based on marks various factors on which authority decided the NTPC minimum Cut off Marks. There are following factors which affect the RRB NTPC Cut off Marks 2020

  • Total Vacancies
  • Number of candidates appeared in the Examination
  • Paper difficult Level
  • Previous year Paper
  • Reservation

RRB NTPC Cut off Marks 2020-

NTPC Latest Updates- 

Best Books for NTPC Exam preparation

Download NTPC Old Year Question Paper 

Download RRB NTPC Admit Card Zone wise 

RRB NTPC 2020 Exam Marking Scheme- 1st stage CBT Minimum passing Marks

There shall be a two-stage Computer Based Test (CBT- 1st Stage & 2nd Stage) followed by Skill Test (Computer-based Aptitude Test. Subsequently, there will be document verification and medical examination. The stage 1st CBT was heed for 100 Marks. In this exam there had 100 objective type questions asked. Candidates should know that 1/3 Mark shall be deducted for each wrong answer.

Board has fixed the Minimum Percentage of Marks for eligibility in various categories. Therefore aspirants who will get RRB NTPC 1st Stage minimum Qualifying Marks will eligible for the next selection round. Following are the NTPC minimum Cut off marks –

  • Unreserved- 40%
  • EWS- 40%
  • OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)- 30%
  • Scheduled Caste SC- 30%
  • Scheduled Tribe ST- 25%

Note- These percentages of marks for eligibility may be relaxed by 2% for PwBD candidates in case of a shortage of PwBD candidates against vacancies reserved for them.

Railway Non-Technical Cut off- CBT 2nd Stage minimum Qualifying Marks

NTPC 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

Subject NameQuestionMarks
General Awareness5050
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence and Reasoning3535
Total120120

Minimum percentage of marks for eligibility in various categories: UR-40%, EWS40%, OBC (Non creamy layer)- 30%, SC-30%, ST-25%. These percentages of marks for eligibility may be relaxed by 2% for PwBD candidates in case of a shortage of PwBD candidates against vacancies reserved for them. Latest NTPC Syllabus for Exam preparation 

How to check Railway NTPC Exam cut off 2020

Candidates have to visit the official site or below-given steps to check the NTPC Exam Scorecard. We have provided all region wise links in the below table. Aspirants are required to select the desired RRBs Region and check Category wise RRB NTPC Cut off Marks 2020.

  • Visit the official website of Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) i.e. http://rrcb.gov.in
  • From the homepage, search for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) clicks on it.
  • Then, find the RRB NTPC Result 2020 link.
  • Also, check RRB NTPC Exam Cut off list
  • Category wise and region wise cut off marks for Non-Technical Examination is given here.
  • Click on the submit button.
  • Download and Take a print out of Railway NTPC Cut off list 2020 for further.

Visit official website 

RRB NTPC Expected Cut off Marks

By the way, we have discussed above here about passing percentages. In this section, we will tell how many marks candidates will have to secure out of total marks i.e. 100 marks for CBT 1st Stage and 120 marks for CBT 2nd Stage. Based on the cut off marks for this stage, aspirants 20 times the number of vacancies are selected for the CBT 2. Candidates can check below the expected cut off for this stage-

CategoryCut off marks
General82-84
OBC76-78
SC70-72
ST64-66

Previous Years’ RRB NTPC Cut off marks Category wise

ZoneGen.OBCSCST
Ahmadabad72.8664.9157.2348.1
Ajmer77.3970.9362.1359.74
Allahabad77.4970.4762.8547.02
Bangalore64.9757.2830.129
Bhopal72.966.3158.6151.16
Bhubaneswar71.9165.7653.0947.79
Bilaspur68.7960.751.4950.07
Chandigarh82.2771.4771.8746.71
Chennai72.1469.1157.6746.84
Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.67
Guwahati66.4457.1152.5252.91
Jammu-Srinagar68.7250.8852.2738.05
Kolkata79.571.5367.0752.92
Malda61.8748.4243.1131.89
Mumbai77.0570.2163.0654.95
Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.0625
Patna63.0353.5738.5526.69
Ranchi63.7557.2945.4848.58
Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.13
Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.9
Thiruvananthapuram79.7575.156.1436.45

RRB NTPC Cut off Marks for CBT 2nd Stage 2016 Exam – Region wise

Candidates must check the region-wise RRB NTPC Cut off Marks 2020 for 1st Stage & 2nd Stage CBT. Approximately 3 Lakhs aspirants were shortlisted for the Mains, while the overall vacancies to be filled were 18,252. It was a tough competition. The RRB NTPC Mains Paper is of 120 Marks & each question carries 1 Marks. There was a negative Marking of one third i.e. 0.33 Marks.

NTPC Commercial Apprentice

Category Normalized Marks obtained by the candidates (%age)Normalized Marks obtained by the Ex-SM Candidates (%age)
 Upper Cut off marksLower Cut off MarksUpper Cut off MarksLower Cut off Marks
UR91.4783.6274.67 (only 1 Candidate)
OBC94.2882.4465.52 (only 1 Candidate)
SC80.474.5
ST80.7580.63

 Traffic Apprentice

Category Normalized Marks obtained by the candidates (%age)Normalized Marks obtained by the Ex-SM Candidates (%age)
 Upper Cut off marksLower Cut off MarksUpper Cut off MarksLower Cut off Marks
UR82.7679.62
OBC80.478.8557.8339.37
SC73.2973.29
ST78.8772.99

 Enquiry-cum-Reservation Clerk

Category Normalized Marks obtained by the candidates (%age)Normalized Marks obtained by the Ex-SM Candidates (%age)
 Upper Cut off marksLower Cut off MarksUpper Cut off MarksLower Cut off Marks
UR82.7682.44
OBC
SC74.4272.23
ST71.4170.9
Goods Guard Category Normalized Marks obtained by the candidates (%age)Normalized Marks obtained by the Ex-SM Candidates (%age)
 Upper Cut off marksLower Cut off MarksUpper Cut off MarksLower Cut off Marks
UR83.4375.0063.7260.06
OBC77.8370.9749.49 (only 1 Candidate)
SC72.2365.01
ST71.6865.23

Senior Clerk-cum-Typist

Category Normalized Marks obtained by the candidates (%age)Normalized Marks obtained by the Ex-SM Candidates (%age)
 Upper Cut off marksLower Cut off MarksUpper Cut off MarksLower Cut off Marks
UR80.169.152.95 (Only 1 Candidate)
OBC75.3865.58
SC64.0859.37
ST57.38 (Only 1 Candidate)

Assistant Station Master

Category Upper Cut off marks Lower Cut off Marks
 70% Marks (Written Exam)30% Marks (Aptitude Test)Total70% marks (Written Exam)30% Marks (Aptitude Test)Total
UR54.23621.976.13648.55920.1868.739
OBC48.91619.7368.64647.83818.6866.518
SC47.29920.4867.77940.83820.2561.088
ST45.17820.7865.95839.30521.0060.305

We have tried to mention the full details about RRB NTPC Cut off Marks 2020 in this article. We hope that all candidates will easily check the category wise Railway Non-Technical Cut off List and Expected NTPC Cut off for 1st and 2nd Stage CBT.